Superannuation, Self Managed Super Funds, Investments, Calculators & Tools - Log in / Sign up View My List.

Privacy Policy and Privacy Collection

Privacy Policy

SMSF Mate’s privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), forms part of Our Terms and Conditions of Use, explains the information We collect, how We use and protect it, how to access and update your information, and how to manage your privacy settings when using the Services.

This Privacy Policy applies to your access and use of Our Site. In order to provide you with information and other services We may collect and retain “Personal Information” that may identify you or contribute to identifying you. “Personal Information” can include information such as your name, email address, contact details and, in some cases, general financial information. We will not collect your personal information unless it is necessary to provide the information or service you have requested. Where possible you will be able to use the Site anonymously.
We will generally only collect your personal information from you or from someone you have authorised to provide it to Us.

SMSF Mate’s Site may contain links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies therefore We urge you to review them. Those third party privacy policies will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting their respective websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

How is information collected?

We collect information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you such as when you provide the information in data collection forms or when you visit Our Site.
  • Our website may use “cookies”. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded from Our website and stored on your computer when you visit Our website. Cookies are used to allow Us to see which pages and what information is of most interest to visitors to Our website, which in turn enables Us to improve Our offerings to Our customers. Your computer’s web browser will allow you to configure your computer to refuse to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies from your computer’s hard drive at any time. However, please note that doing so may hinder your access to valuable areas of information within Our site.

How will SMSF Mate use personal information about me?

Our use of your personal information will always have a lawful basis, either because you have consented to Our use of your personal information or because it is reasonably necessary to provide services including, but not limited to:

  • communicating with you;
  • administering Our services;
  • notifying you of the services We offer;
  • carrying out marketing, training or promotional activities;
  • responding to feedback, comments, or any other contact;
  • sending you emails or newsletters to which you have subscribed;
  • carrying out competitions;
  • enhancing Our Site or services;
  • helping you to resolve technical issues with Our Site;
  • helping you to identify products and product providers; or
  • referring you to product providers;

By using Our services, you consent to us collecting, holding and using your personal information in this way.

We may also access, hold and use aggregated information about the people that use Our services. Aggregated information will not identify you or any other individual but simply provides Us with non-personally identifiable data that We can use to improve Our services, understand Our users’ needs and develop tailored content.

As noted above, We may use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may interest you. We may also disclose your personal information to external associates and Our service providers who assist Us to market Our products and services.

If you do not want to receive marketing offers from Us please inform Us. Our contact details are included at the end of this policy.

Are you obliged to provide Us personal information?

You are not required to provide Us the information that We request, or to allow Us to collect information from third parties. However, where you choose not to provide Us with the information We request, We may not be able to provide you with services that you have requested from us.

What happens if We obtain information about you which We have not solicited?

Where We receive unsolicited personal information about you, We will consider if We could have collected the information if We had solicited the information. Where We determine that We could have collected the personal information from you, We will treat your personal information in the same manner as if We have solicited the information directly from you. Where We determine that We could not have collected the personal information, We will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified as soon as practicable.

Disclosure of information

With your permission, We may disclose your information to Our representatives and Our external service providers.

Government related identifiers

If We are required to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number, Medicare number or pension card number, We will not use or disclose this information other than when required, authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

Cross-border disclosure of information

We may transfer information to related bodies corporate or external service providers in locations outside Australia, including, but not limited to, India, United States, China, Poland, Philippines, in the course of storing that information and when using or disclosing it for one of the purposes referred to above. When transferring information to foreign jurisdictions, We will ensure that We satisfy one of the requirements below:

  • we will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information;
  • we form a reasonable belief that the overseas recipient is subject to a law, or binding scheme, that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the APP protect the information and there are mechanisms that the individual can access to take action to enforce that protection of the law or binding scheme; or
  • we will seek your informed consent prior to disclosing your information overseas.

Storage and security of information

We store personal information in Our computer database and hard copy files. We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected and held by Us is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Any personal information which We hold about you will be maintained for a period of not less than 7 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements.

Notifiable data breaches

We are required to notify you and the Information Commissioner of an eligible data breach. An eligible data breach happens if:

  • there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of personal information held by us; and
  • the access, disclosure or loss is likely to result in serious harm to you.

If you receive a statement of an eligible data breach from us, you should read and implement the recommendations about the steps you should take in response to the eligible data breach.

Access and correction of information

You may request access to the personal information We hold about you, and We will respond within a reasonable period after the request is made. Where We provide you access to such information, We may charge a reasonable fee to cover Our costs. We will disclose the amount of such costs to you prior to providing you with the information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that We collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any personal information which We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may contact Us to correct the information.

If We disagree about the correction you have supplied, and refuse to correct the personal information, or if We believe that We are unable to comply with your request to access the personal information that you have provided us, We will give you a written notice to that effect. You have a right to make a complaint if you disagree with Our decisions in relation to these matters (see below).

Complaints

If you believe that We have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or disagree with a decision that We have made in relation to Our Privacy Policy, you may lodge a complaint with us. To enable Us to understand and deal with your complaint in a timely fashion you should set out a brief description of your privacy problem, the reason for your complaint and what action or remedy you are seeking from us. Please address your complaint to Our Privacy Officer. Contact details are included at the end of this policy.

Your complaint will be investigated and responded to within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Policy updates

This policy is subject to change from time to time. The most current version of Our Privacy Policy can be obtained from Our website or by contacting us.

Contact details

Privacy Officer: Sonny Rahim
Address: Level 9, 1 William Street, Perth WA 6000
Postal Address: PO Box 7448, Cloisters Square PO WA 6850
Telephone: 08 6364 2799

Web Browser Cookies Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, often containing a unique identifier, sent to your computer or mobile device web browser from a website’s server and is kept on your device’s hard drive.

How do we use cookies?

We use different types of cookies for different things, such as:

  • Analysing how you use SMSF Mate
  • Giving you a better, more personalised experience
  • Recognising when you’ve signed in.

First party cookies

SMSF Mate may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by SMSF Mate and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our product and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

Third party cookies

By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third-party Cookies are used on SMSF Mate for adverting services or social media.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling SMSF Mate to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and services offered through it. The analytics services used by Our Site use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow SMSF Mate to use these Cookies, however, whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Google Analytics, Google AdSense, Google Tag Manager, Google AdWords Conversion, Google Adwords Remarketing, Facebook Social Plugins, Facebook Graph.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Other information collected from web browsers

Your web browser may also provide SMSF Mate with information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the webpage that directed you to SMSF Mate and this may be captured by performance cookies.

If you have any concerns about the way that we use cookies or respect your settings, then please contact us on directly on 02 8028 9902

DNT (Do Not Track) browser setting

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers, which, when enabled, sends a sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third-party ad providers, social networks and analytics companies. This website does not currently respond to DNT requests.

Changes to Our Privacy and Cookies Policy

Our Privacy Policy is contained in our Terms of Use. Please revisit this page each time you submit personal information to SMSF Mate to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy. That policy, and all Our polices, will be updated from time to time and become effective the moment they are posted on Our site. The date of the most recent revision will appear on the page. If you subsequently use Our site or services, you are deemed to have accepted the amended policy. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use SMSF Mate’s website to submit personal information to SMSF Mate.

Kind words from Aussies managing
their own self funded futures

  • SMSF Mate is a unique website because it has ideas about how to approach SMSFs, insurance and other financial topics that come straight from first hand experience. It's much more useful than what you find on all the other financial websites that just offer generic info that you could easily get on the ATO's website. It's also nice to know there's no financial incentive behind the information, it's legitimately there to help people understand self-managed super funds and how to get the most out of them, not to get an affiliate commission from a broker or other financial services provider. The investment product information is also incredibly useful, I've never seen this kind of functionality on any other website that let's you look at such a wide range of products, sort by what info is most interesting or important to you, and subscribe to updates for different funds and financial products all in one place. Definitely worth checking out if you own or are considering an SMSF!

    David G, Self-Employed, SMSF Owner
  • SMSF Mate provides a unique insight into superannuation and financial topics in a way that is easier to understand than conventional websites. The colloquial nature of the site makes it easy to understand and they often speak about complicated topics in lamens terms so I can wrap my head around them. The investment product information is a great way to research funds that I am interested in investing in with my SMSF and there is a lot of helpful information on the site for better structuring my investment portfolio. In comparison to other websites which offer similar information, SMSF Mate excels as the information is free to access whereas many other sites charge a subscription fee for the same thing. Overall, I think SMSF Mate is a great resource for SMSF trustees and is worth looking at for a variety of super-related topics. Thanks.

    Tim B, Business Owner, SMSF Trustee